Memopol

Check out all representatives Explore themes Browse all dossiers

Frank ENGEL

Score
111
Country
Luxembourg
Chamber
European Parliament
Party
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) (EPP)
Biography
Born on 10/05/1975 in Luxembourg
Links
Facebook Facebook Parliament page Website E-mail
Contact
Brussels European Parliament Brussels European Parliament Strasbourg European Parliament Strasbourg European Parliament Brussels European Parliament Brussels European Parliament Brussels European Parliament Brussels European Parliament
Current mandates

European Parliament


from 01/07/2014 to present

Luxembourg


from 01/07/2014 to present

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)


Member from 01/07/2014 to present
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs


Member from 19/01/2017 to present
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs


Member from 01/07/2014 to present
DEVE

Committee on Development


Substitute from 19/01/2017 to present
ECON

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs


Substitute from 01/07/2014 to present
ECON

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs


Substitute from 19/01/2017 to present

Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America

Substitute from 14/07/2014 to present

Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament

Substitute from 10/11/2014 to present

Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Vice-Chair from 16/10/2014 to present

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute from 09/03/2017 to present

Delegation to the EU-Armenia and EU-Azerbaijan Parliamentary Cooperation Committees and the EU-Georgia Parliamentary Association Committee

Substitute from 28/06/2016 to present

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute from 14/07/2014 to present

Delegation to the Euronest Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute from 28/06/2016 to present
Past mandates
ECON

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Substitute from 19/01/2017 to 15/01/2018
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Member from 01/07/2014 to 18/01/2017
DEVE

Committee on Development

Substitute from 05/10/2016 to 18/01/2017
ECON

Committee on Economic and Monetary Affairs

Substitute from 01/07/2014 to 18/01/2017

Delegation for relations with the countries of Central America

Substitute from 14/07/2014 to 27/06/2016

Delegation to the Euro-Latin American Parliamentary Assembly

Substitute from 14/07/2014 to 27/06/2016

Delegation for relations with the People's Republic of China

Member from 14/07/2014 to 15/10/2014

European Parliament

from 14/07/2009 to 30/06/2014

Luxembourg

from 14/07/2009 to 30/06/2014

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Member of the Bureau from 16/09/2009 to 30/06/2014
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Member from 19/01/2012 to 30/06/2014
IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Substitute from 19/01/2012 to 30/06/2014

Delegation for relations with Iran

Substitute from 11/12/2013 to 30/06/2014

Delegation for relations with the Korean Peninsula

Substitute from 16/09/2009 to 30/06/2014

Delegation for relations with the Pan-African Parliament

Member from 16/09/2009 to 30/06/2014

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Member from 16/09/2009 to 30/06/2014

Delegation to the EU-Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member from 11/12/2013 to 30/06/2014
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Member from 15/12/2011 to 18/01/2012
IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Substitute from 16/07/2009 to 18/01/2012
EMPL

Committee on Employment and Social Affairs

Member from 16/07/2009 to 14/12/2011
CRIS

Special Committee on the Financial, Economic and Social Crisis

Member from 08/10/2009 to 31/07/2011
SURE

Special committee on the policy challenges and budgetary resources for a sustainable European Union after 2013

Member from 17/06/2010 to 30/06/2011

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Member from 14/07/2009 to 15/09/2009