Memopol

Check out all representatives Explore themes Browse all dossiers

Carlos COELHO

Score
-474
Country
Portugal
Chamber
European Parliament
Party
Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) (EPP)
Biography
Born on 20/05/1960 in Lisboa
Links
Twitter Facebook Facebook Parliament page Website E-mail
Contact
Brussels European Parliament Brussels European Parliament Strasbourg European Parliament Strasbourg European Parliament
Current mandates

European Parliament


from 01/07/2014 to present

Portugal


from 01/07/2014 to present

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)


Member from 01/07/2014 to present
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs


Substitute from 19/01/2017 to present
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs


Substitute from 01/07/2014 to present
IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection


Member from 01/07/2014 to present
IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection


Member from 19/01/2017 to present

Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute from 14/07/2014 to present

Delegation for relations with Switzerland and Norway and to the EU-Iceland Joint Parliamentary Committee and the European Economic Area (EEA) Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member from 14/07/2014 to present
Past mandates
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Substitute from 01/07/2014 to 18/01/2017
IMCO

Committee on the Internal Market and Consumer Protection

Member from 01/07/2014 to 18/01/2017

European Parliament

from 14/07/2009 to 30/06/2014

Portugal

from 14/07/2009 to 30/06/2014

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats)

Member from 14/07/2009 to 30/06/2014
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Member from 19/01/2012 to 30/06/2014
DEVE

Committee on Development

Substitute from 19/01/2012 to 30/06/2014
DROI

Subcommittee on Human Rights

Substitute from 19/01/2012 to 30/06/2014

Delegation for relations with Japan

Substitute from 16/09/2009 to 30/06/2014

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Member from 16/09/2009 to 30/06/2014
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Member from 16/07/2009 to 18/01/2012
DEVE

Committee on Development

Substitute from 16/07/2009 to 18/01/2012
DROI

Subcommittee on Human Rights

Substitute from 16/07/2009 to 18/01/2012

European Parliament

from 23/11/2007 to 13/07/2009

Portugal

from 23/11/2007 to 13/07/2009

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats

Member of the Bureau from 14/11/2004 to 13/07/2009
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Member from 31/01/2007 to 13/07/2009

Delegation to the ACP-EU Joint Parliamentary Assembly

Member from 13/10/2004 to 13/07/2009

European Parliament

from 20/07/2004 to 22/11/2007

Portugal

from 20/07/2004 to 22/11/2007
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Member from 15/01/2007 to 30/01/2007
ITRE

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Substitute from 15/01/2007 to 30/01/2007
LIBE

Committee on Civil Liberties, Justice and Home Affairs

Member from 21/07/2004 to 14/01/2007
ITRE

Committee on Industry, Research and Energy

Substitute from 22/07/2004 to 14/01/2007

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats

Member from 20/07/2004 to 13/11/2004

Delegation for relations with Mercosur

Member from 15/09/2004 to 12/10/2004

European Parliament

from 20/07/1999 to 19/07/2004

Portugal

from 20/07/1999 to 19/07/2004

Group of the European People's Party (Christian Democrats) and European Democrats

Member from 20/07/1999 to 19/07/2004

Delegation to the EU-Czech Republic Joint Parliamentary Committee

Member from 10/03/2003 to 30/04/2004

Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

Member from 07/02/2002 to 09/03/2003

Delegation to the EU-Russia Parliamentary Cooperation Committee

Member from 06/10/1999 to 14/01/2002

European Parliament

from 15/09/1998 to 19/07/1999

Portugal

from 15/09/1998 to 19/07/1999

Group of the European People's Party (Christian-Democratic Group)

Member from 15/09/1998 to 19/07/1999

European Parliament

from 11/01/1994 to 18/07/1994

Portugal

from 11/01/1994 to 18/07/1994

Liberal and Democratic Reformist Group

Member from 11/01/1994 to 18/07/1994
BUDG

Committee on Budgets

Substitute from 19/01/1994 to 18/07/1994
PETI

Committee on Petitions

Member from 21/01/1994 to 18/07/1994

Delegation for relations with the countries of South America

Member from 01/02/1994 to 18/07/1994

Delegation to the EU-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute from 01/02/1994 to 18/07/1994

Delegation for relations with the countries of South America

Member from 21/01/1994 to 31/01/1994

Delegation to the EC-Malta Joint Parliamentary Committee

Substitute from 19/01/1994 to 31/01/1994